
"Путешественник прибыл на остров, на котором живут лжецы (Л) и рыцари (Р). Каждый Л на вопрос:
"Сколько..." называет число на 2 больше или на 2 меньше, чем правильный ответ, каждый Р отвечает правильно. На вопрос путешественника, встретившего двух жителей острова, сколько Л и сколько Р проживает на острове, первый ответил: "Если не считать меня, то 1003 Л и 1004 Р", а второй: "Если не считать меня, то 1002 Л и 1001 Р". Сколько Р проживает на острове?"

Ответы на вопрос

2) Если бы он встретил двух лжецов то их ответы, допустим по рыцарям, должны были бы либо совпасть, либо отличаться на 2+2=4, что не так.
3) Если он встретил первым рыцаря, а вторым лжеца, то лжецов на острове 1003, а рыцарей 1004+1=1005 (т.к. рыцарь себя не считал). Но тогда лжец должен был либо ответить, что рыцарей на острове 1005+2=1007, либо 1005-2=1003, но он ответил 1001Р, значит такого быть не может.
4) Если путешественник встретил первым лжеца, а вторым - рыцаря, то на острове 1002Л и 1001+1=1002Р. Тогда ответ лжеца по лжецам должен был быть либо 1001+2=1003Л либо 1001-2=999Л, а по рыцарям 1002+2=1004Р, либо 1002-2=1000Р. Мы видим, что первый как раз ответил 1003Л и 1004Р.
Итак, путешественник встретил вначале лжеца, а потом рыцаря, и на острове живут 1002 рыцаря и 1002 лжеца.



Problem Analysis
The problem describes a scenario where a traveler arrives on an island inhabited by two types of people: liars (L) and knights (R). Liars always give answers that are either two more or two less than the correct answer, while knights always tell the truth. The traveler asks two islanders how many liars and knights live on the island, and receives the following responses: - The first islander says, "If you don't count me, then there are 1003 liars and 1004 knights." - The second islander says, "If you don't count me, then there are 1002 liars and 1001 knights."The task is to determine how many knights live on the island.
Solution
Let's analyze the responses of the islanders to determine the number of knights on the island.Let's assume that the first islander is a liar (L) and the second islander is a knight (R). We'll evaluate their statements based on this assumption.
If the first islander is a liar (L), then the correct answer should be two less than the number of liars and two more than the number of knights. According to the first islander's response, there are 1003 liars and 1004 knights. This means that the correct answer should be 1001 liars and 1002 knights. However, since the first islander is a liar, their response is incorrect.
If the second islander is a knight (R), then their response should be true. According to the second islander's response, there are 1002 liars and 1001 knights. This means that the correct answer should be 1002 liars and 1001 knights. Since the second islander is a knight, their response is correct.
Based on the second islander's response, we can conclude that there are 1001 knights living on the island.
Conclusion
There are 1001 knights living on the island.Note: The solution assumes that one of the islanders is a liar (L) and the other is a knight (R). It is also possible that both islanders are either liars or knights, which would lead to a different solution. However, based on the given information, we cannot determine the exact number of liars on the island.


Топ вопросов за вчера в категории Алгебра
Последние заданные вопросы в категории Алгебра
-
Математика
-
Литература
-
Алгебра
-
Русский язык
-
Геометрия
-
Английский язык
-
Химия
-
Физика
-
Биология
-
Другие предметы
-
История
-
Обществознание
-
Окружающий мир
-
География
-
Українська мова
-
Информатика
-
Українська література
-
Қазақ тiлi
-
Экономика
-
Музыка
-
Право
-
Беларуская мова
-
Французский язык
-
Немецкий язык
-
МХК
-
ОБЖ
-
Психология
-
Физкультура и спорт
-
Астрономия
-
Кыргыз тили
-
Оʻzbek tili